Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 13, 2018

Cazena ("us", "we", or "our") operates the website www.cazena.com (the "Site").  We are a business-to-business (B2B) company, offering Big Data as a Service. This page explains our policies regarding our website and associated marketing activities such as email and trade shows. This describes the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Site and interact with us, and the choices you have associated with that data. We value your privacy and will respond promptly to requests sent to privacy@cazena.com.

We use your data to provide and improve our Site, to communicate with you about services, as well as make your product research convenient and simple. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We collect information about you in various ways when you use our website or interact with our business. This notice describes the personal information Cazena may collect about you:

  • through email messages that we send to you that link to this Privacy Notice
  • via industry events, meetings and offline interactions you have with us
  • via our Site, www.cazena.com, when you submit inquiries or request more information about our Big Data as a Service solutions.

Note that when you visit our Site, some information is automatically collected. For example, when you visit our Site, your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language, and the website you visited before our site are logged automatically. See more below in “Types of Data Collected.”

Definitions

The Site
Site is https://www.cazena.com/ and associated domains (http://) of the marketing website operated by Cazena.

Personal Data
Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Site or from the Site infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller
Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)
Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)
Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Site and is the subject of Personal Data.

How We Collect and Retain Your Personal Information

When Cazena collects your personal information, it is for the purpose of promoting our B2B services. We seek to collect what is relevant, adequate, and not excessive for the purpose of marketing our services to business buyers.

We may collect personal information from a variety of sources, such as our websites or industry events. For example, we may collect personal information, such as your name, during a tradeshow by scanning your conference badge, when you subscribe to newsletters or request content via our website, or register for Cazena webinars or events.

We may also collect personal information from public sources, partners or third party data providers.  For example, we receive requests for information via the Azure and AWS Marketplaces. We also use LinkedIn premium products (including Enterprise Sales Navigator), Discover.org and other social media platforms to identify potential customers. Each site has their own policy on the way they process your personal information when you access their sites. If you have any concerns or questions about their use of your personal information, you should read their privacy policies carefully before using them. 

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Employer/company name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us via privacy@cazena.com.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
Tracking Tags and Codes

Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) and tracking codes may be used to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Sites and associated marketing services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about usage of the Sites and campaign response rates. 

Service Providers

We employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Site and associated operations ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Site is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Service Providers in use:

Hubspot
Cazena uses Hubspot and its associated tracking mechanisms (cookies, etc.) to manage customer data, marketing programs and website promotions, such as content downloads. For example, when you fill out a form on cazena.com, the data is stored in Hubspot. You may request permanent deletion of your data from our Hubspot system by contacting us at privacy@cazena.com.

Google Analytics
Cazena uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

LinkedIn Sales Navigator
Cazena uses LinkedIn’s Enterprise Sales Navigator service for market research and prospecting. The LinkedIn service offers additional tools and analytics that we use to identify relationships and contacts within our customer and partner ecosystem.

Leadlander
Cazena has opted in to ‘The LeadLander Contact Network’. LeadLander is a web analytics tool, similar to Google Analytics. However, The LeadLander Contact Network pools together contact information collected through any cazena.com form or email campaign – as well as any other LeadLander opted-in website form or email – to identify a visitor to the cazena.com website. Whenever a visitor goes to any LeadLander opted-in website, LeadLander can display the visitor by name and email address in the reports it generates.

Use of Data

We use personal information collected via the Site for purposes described in this Policy. For example, we may use your information:

  • To operate and improve our Site, products, and services;
  • To notify you about changes to our Site or Services
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site when you choose to do so
  • To understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience using our Site, products, and services;
  • To process and deliver contest entries and rewards;
  • To respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • To provide and deliver products and services you request;
    to send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Site and Services
  • To monitor the usage of our Site
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To link or combine it with other personal information we get from third parties, to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Cazena may store and process personal information in the United States and other countries.

Sharing of Personal Information

We do not share your personal information with third parties other than as follows:

  • with your consent, for example, when you agree to our sharing your information with other third parties for their own marketing purposes subject to their separate privacy policies;
  • with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who work for us and need access to your information to do that work;
  • to (i) comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process, (ii) to protect our rights and property and that of our agents, customers, members, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use or (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of any person;
  • in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets to another company.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Cazena’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Cazena may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Cazena will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Cazena will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Site, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Cazena will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Cazena may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements
Cazena may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Cazena
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Information Choices and Changes

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your service accounts or our ongoing business relations. You may also send requests about your contact preferences and changes to your information by emailing privacy@cazena.com.

California: Your California Privacy Rights
California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  If you wish to find out about any rights you may have under California Civil Code section 1798.83, you may notify us in writing at privacy@Cazena.com.

"Do Not Track" Signals Under California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA): We do not currently support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

European Economic Area (EEA): Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Cazena aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at privacy@cazena.com.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly, manually or in the case of cookies, within your own settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Cazena relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Site is for business (B2B) services and does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. 

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: privacy@cazena.com